Rhode Island Abolishes Fiduciary Exception to Attorney-Client Privilege
[…] Edwards & Angell, LLP et al., 00-2683, 16-17 (July 26, 2002). In that case, the Superior Court found that a trustee’s attorney owes a “secondary duty” to beneficiaries, making the beneficiaries quasi-clients of the trustee’s attorney. The ambiguous ruling created uncertainty for practitioners over the scope of their obligations to non-client beneficiaries. The holding in American Kennel had never been revisited and is now superseded by R.I.G.L. Section 18-1-5(c), which makes clear that “If an attorney’s client is a trustee or other fiduciary, then the attorney’s client is only the person acting as trustee or other fiduciary.”

Other States

Rhode Island isn’t the first state to protect the attorney-client privilege in trust and other fiduciary matters by statute. As mentioned, R.I.G.L. Section 18-1-5 is modeled after a near identical New Hampshire statute (RSA 564:B:2-205).