Rhode Island Abolishes Fiduciary Exception to Attorney-Client Privilege
[…] Within months of the ruling, the Rhode Island Bar Association (RIBA), in support of its members, introduced legislation, modeled after a New Hampshire statute, to preserve the attorney-client privilege and override the court’s holding. RIBA’s bill received resounding support, passed unanimously in both the Rhode Island House and Senate and was signed into law by Governor Dan McKee in June 2025.

New Law

Effective June 13, 2025, R.I.G.L. Section 18-1-5(a) provides that “a communication between an attorney and client acting as a trustee or other fiduciary, is privileged and protected from disclosure to the same extent as if the client was acting in the client’s individual capacity, and not acting as trustee or other fiduciary.” R.I.G.L. Section 18-1-5(b) continues that the privilege isn’t waived even if the trustee or other fiduciary has a fiduciary relationship with beneficiaries or uses trust assets to pay their legal fees.

Related:Engaging the Rising Gen